PRIVACY POLICY – WEBSITE

September 2012

Our Commitment to Privacy

Welcome to our Web site. OMNI College is firmly committed to protecting your privacy online. It is our goal to provide you with a Web site that is easy to use and respects rights and expectations for privacy. Our Web Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Web site. The term Web site refers to the Web site being accessible on the Internet at the Universal Resource Locator (hereinafter “URL”) www.omnicollege.com. The term “OMNI College”, or “OMNI”, or “us” or “we” or “our” refers to OMNI College, incorporated as OMNI Centre of Excellence Ltd and doing business as OMNI College, the owner of the Web site. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our Web site.

We never use or share your identifiable personal information provided to us online in any way without providing you an opportunity to prohibit its use or disclosure.

To make this notice easy to find, we make it available from the bottom of each Web page and at every point where identifiable personal information may be requested.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information at several different points on our Web site. Personal information is collected when using our online contact form, booking an appointment, or enrolling in our programs, courses and services, and others. Individuals are free to use this Web site without participating in any electronic submission that requests your personal information, and thereby avoid providing identifiable personal information.

Log Information

When you visit our Web site, our Web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our Web site. Some of this information gathered (e.g., the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site) does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your Internet domain name or your Internet protocol address may identify you. The extent of personal identification may depend on the “naming standards” followed by your Internet Service Provider. In addition, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use small pieces of code called “cookies’, “web beacons”, “spotlights” or “clear gifs” to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

Email

When you voluntarily send us electronic mail, we will keep a confidential record of this information so that we can respond to you.

Personal Information

We collect information that personally identifies you only when you provide it to us by filling in an online form or over the telephone or online chat. This information may include your email address, name, postal address, and telephone number. All identifiable personal information that you provide will be kept confidential.

Creating an Online Account

In order to use some of the services provided by our Web site, including online assessment testing, you may be required to create an online account.  In order to create an online account, you will be required to provide your email address and choose a username and password. We use this information to establish your online account to provide you with the services on our Web site for which you have expressed interest.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We do not share your identifiable personal information with third parties (except as described below), public bodies or individuals unless such sharing 1) is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested; or 2) is required or authorized by law; or 3) compelling circumstances exist that affect the health or safety of any person. We may have third party service providers perform services relating to the operation and maintenance of our Web site or for the purpose of sending you information by way of an electronic newsletter or through regular mail (“Third Party Service Providers”). We may share your identifiable personal information with these Third Party Service Providers as is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing their services to OMNI College.

What Are Cookies And How Do We Use Them?

A “cookie” is information that is transferred from a web site’s server to your computer’s browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This information is then available to the Web site’s server when you return to that site using the same browser. This information can be used to identify the user of the browser visiting the site and record, for example, preferences and usage in general.

Like many Web sites, we may use cookies to customize the online experience based on an individual’s interests and preferences and in order to streamline the process of entering information by recording frequently entered information.

We may also use cookies to assist returning visitors in other ways. However, we do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. We may also use cookies upon the delivery of electronic newsletters to your e-mail address. However, in most cases, if you choose, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or alert you to their transfer to your browser.

How Is My Information Used?

The way we collect, use and disclose identifiable personal information complies with the purpose for which it is collected, used and disclosed and/or with applicable laws and regulations.

We use your identifiable personal information to provide the services you have requested or to contact you with respect to your enrolment with our programs, courses and/or services. We will also use your identifiable personal information for the purpose of providing electronic exchanges of information as requested by you. We use this information to complete such submission and ensuing action or response.

The personal information that we collect will only be used by authorized OMNI College staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Web site, new services, promotions and other information we think you may find valuable, or if you have registered to receive an electronic newsletter. If you do not wish to receive these notifications, we offer the opportunity to be excluded from such distributions by following clear and concise instructions for removal, or you may unsubscribe at the bottom of any and all communications such as electronic newsletters and special offers.

Privacy Practices of Other Web Sites

Our Web site may contain links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such Web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that requests personal information from you.

Covering Legislation and Disclaimer

OMNI College complies with the requirements of the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (hereinafter “BC PIPA”) with respect to the collection, retention, and disclosure of personal information submitted by you to us on this Web site.  The management of personal information on this Web site is covered by the legislation denoted as BC PIPA here above.

OMNI College commits its best efforts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of all information posted on this Web site; but 1) we do not represent that such information is accurate and complete; and 2) we do not guarantee or warrant its accuracy and completeness; and 3) we do not accept any liability or obligation whatsoever for its accuracy and completeness.

How to Contact Us

Should you have any privacy questions or concerns, please contact OMNI College:

Tel: 1-604-279-1800
E-mail: privacy@omnicollege.com

Please note: The date of last update and effective date for the Privacy Policy is September 24, 2012.  However, we reserve the right to modify, amend or restate this Web Privacy Policy from time to time with or without prior notice. Your use of this Web site after the posting of modifications to this Web Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the Web Privacy Policy as modified.